Special Achievements

State Titles

2016 Victorian Over 60 Pairs - Women
Gillian Horlock (with Gordana Baric, Mulgrave Country Club)

2016 Victorian Novice Singles - Women
Runner-up : Lorraine Bennett

Regional Titles

2016 Eastern Ranges Novice Singles - Women
Lorraine Bennett  (more details)

2016 Eastern Ranges Novice Singles - Men
Rick Carver  (more details)

Major Tournaments

1998  RVBA International Day 
Oska Setyana with Trevor Mudgway (NZ), Andy Van Der Linden (Holland), Igor Osidacz (Ukraine)

1999  VLBA Metropolitan Charity Shield 
Runners-up: Alice Halley, Margaret Borden, Barbara Brown, Ronda Benetti

2009  Steve Glasson Tournament
Robin Growse, Daryl Haeusler, Russell Covell, Denis Youngs

2010  Victorian Masters Triples
Rob Temple (Clifton Park),  Ed Benetti,  John Temple

2018  Steve Glasson Tournament
Ken Barnhill, Oska Setyana, Grahame Jackson, Rick Carver

 

Regional Representation

Ed Benetti 

Ed earned selection and played with distinction in the Group 13 (predecessor of Eastern Ranges Bowls Region) representative side from 2002 to 2010 (9 years straight).

 

First Pennant Sides

Pennant Premierships

DIVISION (METROPOLITAN) FLAGS
1995/96 Saturday Division 9      (Click photo to enlarge)

2006/07 Midweek Division A2     (Click photo to enlarge)

SECTION FLAGS
Saturday
1994/95 Division 8
1995/96 Division 9 (team photo)
1996/97 Division 5
1997/98 Division 8
1998/99 Division 4 (team photo)
1998/99 Division 7 (team photo)
1999/00 Division 6
2000/01 Division 3
2003/04 Division 9
2004/05 Division 2 (team photo)
2005/06 Division 6
2007/08 Division 2
2008/09 Division 5 (team photo)
2008/09 Division 7
2009/10 Division 6 (team photo)
2010/11 Division 3 (team photo)
2013/14 Division 3
2016/17 Division 6 (team photo)
2017/18 Division 6 (team photo)

Midweek
1997/98 Division B2 (team photo)
1998/99 Division B1 (team photo)
1999/00 Division B2 (team photo)
2006/07 Division A2 (also Division flag - see above)
2008/09 Division B1 (team photo)
2010/11 Division 2
2012/13 Division 1 Open (player pics)
2013/14 Division 3 Open (team photo)
2015/16 Division 1 Open (team photo)
2016/17 Division 1 Open
2017/18 Division 4 Open (team photo)

Other Pennant Achievements

"Eights" - every bowl counting  (details)

Side undefeated for entire season
    2006/07 Midweek Division A2 (details)

8 sides winning
    Round 14,  3 Feb 2018 (details)
    Round 17, 24 Feb 2018 (details)

7 out of 8 sides in finals - 2017/18 (details)

Most Pennant Games

Most Games:     (Up to and including 2017/18 season.)
Ed Benetti  (578)

Most Saturday Pennant Games:
Oska Setyana (421)

Most Midweek Pennant Games:
Jean Walter  (431)

200 Games & over (click here for full list)

Pennant Game Milestones

Achieved during season 2017/18.

200
GWEN BAKER
IAN BENNETT
JEAN COMTE
JIM CULL
CHRIS HOLLAND
ENID PERRY
BOB PEVERELLE
ALLAN ROLFE
GERRY TRENKER
MAL WALKER
CLIVE WILSON
300
CYRIL EVANS
IAN OXLEY
JAN STACKPOOLE
VAL WEIGHT
400
JOCK HALLEY
IAN HEATLEY
RON VOGELE
500
BARBARA BROWN
ANDREW ROSS

Volunteer Awards

2014 Bowls Australia Volunteer of the Year
George Vayonitis (news article)

2015 Region Volunteer of the Year
Andrew Ross (click for details)