Honours

We conduct Club championships annually and encourage all members to participate.

Following are our Club Champions since the inception of our bowling club starting from the most recent winners.

2016/17

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Event
Men
Women
Singles
Alex McDowell
Angela Bonutto
Pairs
Rob Sharpe
Rick Carver
Barbara Carroll
Mary Farley
Mixed Pairs
Alex McDowell & Gillian Horlock
100-up
Oska Setyana
Angela Bonutto
President H/cap
Joe Iaccarino
Novice Graeme Buntrock

Pennant MVP

Saturday: Graeme Durrant
Mid-week: Christine Holland
2015/16

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Event
Men
Women
Singles
Ken Barnhill
Ken Barnhill
Gwen Goodwin
Gwen Goodwin
Pairs
Rob Sharpe
Rick Carver
Marg Pugh
Angela Bonutto
Mixed Pairs
Peter Ballam & Mary Farley
100-up
Mal Walker
Barbara Bartlett
President H/cap
Mal Walker
Novice Merrill Black

Pennant MVP

Saturday: Ken Barnhill
Mid-week: Ed Benetti
2014/15

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Event
Men
Women
Singles
Peter Ballam
Peter Ballam
Mary Farley Mary Farley
Pairs
Graeme Durrant Andrew Ross
Chris Holland
Barbara Brown
Mixed Pairs
Mal Walker & Barbara Carroll
100-up
Rick Carver
Viv Bennett
President H/cap
Angela Bonutto
Novice                 
Rick Carver
2013/14

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Event
Men
Women
Singles
Joe Iaccarino
Mary Farley Mary Farley
Pairs
Gary Simmons
John Temple
Chris Holland
Barbara Brown
Mixed Pairs
Ken Barnhill & Angela Bonutto
100-up
Jim Cull
Jan Daphne
President H/cap
Mal Walker
Not held
Novice                 
Jim Cull
2012/13

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Event
Men
Women
Singles
Andrei Butskikh
Andrei Butskikh
Lizzie Boucher
Liz Boucher
Pairs
Allan Lamb
Geoff Bryant
Pauline Wilson
Jean Walter
Mixed Pairs
Oska Setyana & Jean Walter
100-up
Peter Ballam
Mary Farley
President H/cap
Alan Rolfe
Not held
Novice                 
Peter Ballam
2011/12

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Event
Men
Women
Singles
Allan Lamb
Allan Lamb
Christine Holland
Christine Holland
Pairs
Joe Iaccarino
Lloyd Iaccarino
Joan Heatley
Ronda Benetti
Triples
Not held
Not held
Mixed Pairs
Ken Barnhill & Angela Bonutto
100-up
Andrew Ross
Margaret Emery
President H/cap
Not held
Not held
Novice                 
Andrei Butskikh
2010/11
Event
Men
Women
Singles
John Temple
John Temple
Viv Bennett
Pairs
David Jones
Ed Benetti
Viv Bennett
Val Weight
Triples
John Comte (s)
David Russell
David Perry
Not held
Mixed Pairs
Allan Lamb  &   Liz Boucher
100-up
Clive Wilson
Enid Perry
President H/cap
Not held
Not held
Novice
Ken Barnhill
2009/10
Event
Men
Women
Singles
Dennis Youngs
Denis Youngs
Viv Bennett
Pairs
Dennis Youngs
Russell Covell
Barbara Brown
Chris Holland
Triples
Dennis Youngs (s)
Russell Covell
Daryl Haeusler
Not held
Fours
Dennis Youngs (s)
Russell Covell
Daryl Haeusler
Robin Growse
Not held
Mixed Pairs
Barrie Brown & Barbara Brown
100-up
Robin Growse
Chris Holland
President H'cap
Phil Staley
Chris Holland
Novice
Anne Staley
2008/09
Event
Men
Women

Singles

Dennis Youngs
Denis Youngs

Viv Bennett
Viv Bennett
Pairs
Dennis Youngs
Russell Covell
Cynthia Archbold
Judy Bartle
Triples
Denis Youngs
Russell Covell
Daryl Hausler
Not held
Mixed Pairs
Dennis Youngs
& Bev Cohen

100-up

Oska Setyana

Norma Pepperell

President H'cap

Mal Walker

Pat Andrew
Novice
Allan Lamb
2007/08
Event
Men
Women
Singles
David Knight
David Knight
Norma Pepperell
Norma Pepperell
Pairs
Barrie Brown
Gary Simmons
Pauline Wilson
Jean Walter
Triples
Joe Iaccarino
Ron Short
David Knight
Not held
Mixed Pairs
Ed Benetti & Ronda Benetti
100-up
Geoff Bryant
Viv Bennett
President H'cap
John Temple
Not held
2006/07
Event
Men
Women
Singles
Don Boles
Don Boles
Barbara Brown
Barbara Brown
Pairs
Ed Benetti
Jim Gribbin
Not held
Triples
Joe Iaccarino
Ron Short
David Knight
Not held
Fours
Trevor Holland
Don McLarenRon Short
Ron Knight
Not held
Mixed Pairs
Barrie Brown & Barbara Brown
100-up
Jim Jasinski
Viv Bennett
President H'cap
Mal Walker
Not held
2005/06
Event
Men
Women
Singles
Barrie Brown
Barrie Brown
Margaret Borden
Margaret Borden
Pairs
Ed Benetti
Jim Gribbin
Not held
Triples
John Comte
Gary Simmons
Barrie Brown
Not held
Fours
Ron Short
Stewart Andrew
Graeme Marchment
Barrie Brown
Not held
Mixed Pairs
Ed Benetti & Ronda Benetti
100-up
Barrie Brown
Pat Andrew
President H'cap
Jim Jasinski
Not held
2004/05
Event
Men
Women
Singles
Gary Simmons
Gary Simmons
Barbara Brown
Barbara Brown
Pairs
Ed Benetti
Jim Gribbin
Eileen Knight
Jan Stackpoole
Mixed Pairs
Ed Benetti & Ronda Benetti
100-up
Ian Bauer
Pat Andrew
President H'cap
Viv O'Brien
Not held
2003/04
Event
Men
Women
Singles
Ed Benetti
Ed Benetti
Barbara Brown
Barbara Brown
Pairs
Ed Benetti
Jim Gribbin
Margaret Borden
Joan Heatley
Triples
Paul Drew
Brian Gibney
Darren Gibney
Not held
Mixed Pairs
Ian Heatley & Joan Heatley
100-up
Valentino Cagnato
Not held
President H'cap
Valentino Cagnato
Not held
2002/03
Event
Men
Women
Singles
Mick Sheales
Mick Sheales
Barbara Brown
Barbara Brown
Pairs
Mick Sheales
Trevor Bartle
Barbara Brown
Carole Simmons
Triples
John Comte
Gary Simmons
Barrie Brown
Not held
Fours
Ramon Watson
Rob Laver
Derek Mullett
Colin Evans
Not held
Mixed Pairs
Ed Benetti & Ronda Benetti
100-up
Gary Simmons
Charmaine Ross
President H'cap
Don Boles
Not held
2001/02
Event
Men
Women
Singles
Ed Benetti
Ed Benetti
Charmaine Ross
Charmaine Ross
Pairs
Ian Bauer
Andrew Ross
Barbara Brown
Carole Simmons
Triples
Trevor Holland
Steve Kantor
Gavin Brinkworth
Not held
Fours
Not held

Pauline Wilson
Carole Simmons
Barbara Brown
Jean Walter
Mixed Pairs
Ian Heatley & Joan Heatley
100-up
Les Stackpoole
Eileen Knight
President H'cap
Oska Setyana
Not held
2000/01
Event
Men
Women
Singles
Rob Wickham
Rob Wickham
Barbara Brown
Barbara Brown
Pairs
Ed Benetti
Ron Knight
Joan Heatley
Margaret Borden
Triples
Mick Walter
Jim Gribbin
Ed Benetti
Not held
Fours
Ron Eades
Mick Walter
Jim Gribbin
Ed Benetti
Alice Halley
Barbara Brown
Joan Heatley
Margaret Borden
Mixed Pairs
Barrie Brown & Barbara Brown
100-up
Oska Setyana
Norma Pepperell
President H'cap
Oska Setyana
Joan Heatley
1999/00
Event
Men
Women
Singles
Rob Wickham
Rob Wickham
Barbara Brown
Barbara Brown
Pairs
Alby Dibbs
Ron Knight
Norma Jewell
Jean Walter
Triples
Gordon Nevard
Clyde Asher
Ron Knight
Not held
Fours
Alan Hayhow
Bruce May
Barrie Brown
Colin Evans
Alice Halley
Barbara Brown
Joan Heatley
Margaret Borden
Mixed Pairs
Trevor Bartle & Cynthia Archbold
100-up
Don Boles
Charmaine Ross
President H'cap
Andrew Ross
Charmaine Ross
1998/99
Event
Men
Women
Singles
Jock Halley
Barbara Brown
Barbara Brown
Pairs
Colin Evans
Barrie Brown
Norma Jewell
Jean Walter
Triples
Gordon Nevard
Clyde Asher
Ron Knight
Not held
Fours
Gordon Nevard
Bill Jones
Oska Setyana
Don Boles
Alice Halley
Barbara Brown
Joan Heatley
Margaret Borden
Mixed Pairs
Andrew Ross & Charmaine Ross
100-up
Barrie Brown
Ronda Benetti
President H'cap
Don Boles
Eileen Knight
1997/98
Event
Men
Women
Singles
Mick Walter
Mick Walter
Ronda Benetti
Ronda Benetti
Pairs
Gordon Nevard
Neil Hooper
Ronda Benetti
Barbara Brown
Triples
Rob Anderson
Keith Cunningham
Ron Knight
Not held
Fours
Gordon Nevard
Bill Jones
Oska Setyana
Don Boles
Norma Pepperell
Bev Harvey
Cynthia Archbold
Ronda Benetti
Mixed Pairs
Ed Benetti & Ronda Benetti
100-up
Clive Smith
Barbara Brown
President H'cap
Jock Halley
Joan Heatley
1996/97
Event
Men
Women
Singles
Darren Gibney
Darren Gibney
Charmaine Ross
Charmaine Ross
Pairs
Bob Jeffrey
Peter Hyde
Norma Jewell
Jean Walter
Triples
Jim Gribbin
Mick Walter
Ed Benetti
Not held
Fours
Brian Gibney
Andrew Ross
Darren Gibney
Roy White
Kath Barritt
Alice Halley
Roma Perry
Nancy Evans
Mixed Pairs
Ed Benetti & Ronda Benetti
100-up
Ed Benetti
Val Park
President H'cap
Clive Smith
Charmaine Ross
1995/96
Event
Men
Women
Singles
Roy White
Roy White
Bev harvey
Bev Harvey
Pairs
Bill Jones
Brian Woods
Norma Jewell
Jean Walter
Triples
Oska Setyana
Neil Hooper
Ian Heatley
Not held
Fours
Ian Bauer
Ed Benetti
Bob Jeffrey
Alby Dibbs

Not held

Mixed Pairs
Ed Benetti & Ronda Benetti
100-up
Ed Benetti
Alice Halley
President H'cap
Andrew Ross
Norma Pepperell
1994/95
Event
Men
Women
Singles
Don Boles
Don Boles
Ronda Benetti
Ronda Benetti
Pairs
Don Boles
Bob Wedderburn
Not held
Mixed Pairs
Bob Wedderburn & Margaret Borden
100-up
Oska Setyana
Charmaine Ross
President H'cap
Clive Smith
Not held

Save

Save